Decents
Agnes Tachyon´s
female famely
 
1st dam
AGNES FLORA (JPN), by Royal Ski (USA), 5 wins in Japan, Champion 3-year-old
              filly in Japan, Oka Sho (Japanese 1000 Guineas) (JPN1), Elfin S (OP), Tulip
              Sho (OP), Wakana Sho, second in Yushun Himba (Japanese Oaks) (JPN1);
              dam of:
            AGNES TAKAO (JPN) (93 c. by Sunday Silence (USA)). won 3 races in Japan,
                  Horaikyo tukubetsu.
            AGNES SELENE (JPN) (96 f. Tony Bin (IRE)), unplaced in 1 start in Japan;
                  dam of:
                  AGNES TREASURE (JPN), won 4 races in Japan, Murasaki Sho, Sanda
                  Tokubetsu, Ongagawa Tokubetsu.
                  AGNES LUCK (JPN), won 3 races in Japan, Toyoake tokubetsu.
            AGNES FLIGHT (JPN) (97 ch. c. by Sunday Silence (USA) won 4 races in
                  Japan, including Tokyo Yushun (Japanese Derby) (JPN1), Kyoto Shimbun
                  Hai (JPN3), Wakakusa S (OP), second in Kobe Shimbun Hai (JPN2),
                  Kyoto Kinen (JPN2), sire. Own brother to AGNES TACHYON.
            AGNES TACHYON (JPN), undefeated, won 4 races in Japan, including Radio
                  Tampa Hai Stakes, (JPN3) and Newcomer race at 2 year. Satsuki Sho
                  (Japanese 2000 Guineas (JPN1), Yayoi Sho (JPN2).
            AGNES PROTON (JPN) (99 c. by Helissio (FR)), won 2 races in Japan.
            AGNES SURGEON (JPN) (03 c. by Sunday Silence (USA)), winner in Japan.
            AGNES FREEDOM (JPN) (05 c. by Dance in the Dark (JPN)), placed in Japan.
 
2nd dam
AGNES LADY (JPN), by Remand (GB), 5 wins in Japan, Champion 3-year-old filly
            in Japan. Yushun Himba (Japanese Oaks) (JPN1), Kyoto Kinen, Asahi
            Challenge Cup, dam of:
            Agnes Charade (JPN), winner in Japan, second in Elfin Stakes (OP), third in
                  Kobai Sho (OP), dam of:
                  AGNES PARADE (JPN), won 2 races in Japan including Tulip Sho
                        (JPN3) third in Yushun Himba (Japanese Oaks) (JPN1).
 
3rd dam
IKOMA EIKAN (JPN), by Sallymount (GB). Winner in Japan; dam of:
            GREAT FIGHTER (JPN), 14 wins in Japan, including Kokura Daishoten.
            TAMAMO REMAND (JPN), 7 wins in Japan, including Keihan Hai, sire.
The family trace back to LIGHT BROCADE (GB) 1931 winner of Oaks Stakes
(Gr.1) in GB.

 

 

DEVIL'S DRINKs

female family:

 

SILK PRIMA DONNA (JPN), WON 3 races in Japan at 3 years and £ 1,225,566 including

      Yushun Himba (Oaks) Tokyo, (JPN1), placed twice second in Hochi Hai Himba

      Tokubetsu (Gns. Trial), (JPN2), and third in Oka Sho (1000 Guineas), (JPN1); Own

      sister to MOERE ADMIRAL (JPN); dam of 3 winners:

2005      FUSAICHI FAMOUS (JPN) (c. by Dance in The Dark (JPN), won 1 race in

            Japan at 3 years and £ 46,317 and placed 3 times.

2006      NATIONAL HERO (JPN) (c. by King Kamehameha (JPN), won 2 races in

            Japan at 2 and 4 years, 2010 and £ 163,471 and placed 10 times.

2007   DEVIL’S DRINK (JPN) (c. by Agnes Tachyon (JPN) unraced.

2008   ADMIRE COLIN (JPN) (c. by Deep Impact (JPN) run twice at 2 years in

            Japan 2010, won 1 race and placed 5th in The Radio Nikkei Hai Nisai

            Stakes (JPN3)

 

1st Dam

BOUND TO DANCE (USA), unraced; dam of 9 winners:

MOERE ADMIRAL (JPN)  (2002 c. by Brian’s Time (USA)), won 7 races in Japan to 6

      years and £375,386 inkluding Hokkaido Nisai Yushun (JPN3) and placed 8 times.

      SILK PRIMA DONNA (JPN), see above.

      DANCE AHED (USA) (1991 c. by Val de L’Orne (FR)), won 4 races in U.S.A.

      SILK RADIANCE (JPN) (1998 f. by Mining (USA)), won 3 races in Japan at 3 and 4

            years and £143,959 and placed 4 times; dam of a winner.

            G ONE BOY (JPN), 1 race in Japan at 3 years, 2010 and £69,308 and placed 4

            times.

      I’LL BE BOUND (JPN) (2005 f. by Tanino Gimlet (JPN), won 2 races in Japan at 3 and

            4 years and £100,360 and placed 3 times.

      BIWA NATASHKA (JPN) (1994 f. by Time For A Change (USA), won 2 races in Japan;

            dam of 2 winners.

            SILKY AGAIN (JPN), 2 races in Japan at 3 and 4 years and placed 3 times.

      PRIMA (JPN) (1995 f. by Tony Bin), won 3 races in Japan; dam of 2 winners.

            Admire Million (JPN) (2004 c. by War Emblem (USA) won 4 races in Japan,

            including TV Shizuoka Sho and $514,041.

      SILK COZZENE (USA) (2000 c. by Cozzene (USA)), won 1 race in Japan at 2 years

            and placed twice.

      TELEPHONE (USA) (1990 c. by Hallo (USA)), won 1 race in U.S.A.

      Silky Gaia (JPN) (2001 f. by Benny The Dip (USA)), placed once in Japan at 3 years

            and £15,637; dam of a winner.

            BANDAM ROSE (JPN), 1 race in Japan at 3 years, 2010 and £33,289.

      Heart Beat Waltz (JPN) (2003 f. by Brian’s Time (USA)), placed once in Japan at 2

            years and £2,033.

 

2nd Dam

TRULY BOUND (USA), Jt 3rd top rated 3yr old filly in U.S.A. in 1981, Jt 2nd top rated

      2yr old filly in U.S.A. in 1980, won 9 races in U.S.A. at 2 and 3 years and $382,449

      including Arlington-Washington Lassie Stakes, Arlington Park, Gr.2, Ashland Stakes,

      Keeneland, Gr.2, Cotillion Stakes, Keystone, Gr.3, Fair Grounds Oaks, Fair Grounds

      and Governor’s Cup Handicap, Bowie, placed second in Spinster Stakes, Keeneland,

      Gr.1, and fourth in Kentucky Oaks, Churchill Downs, Gr.1; dam of 7 winners:

      SHELL GINGER (IRE) (f. by Woodman (USA)), Jt 2nd top rated old filly in Ireland

            in 1996, won 2 races including Bord Gais Killavullan Stakes, Leopardstown, Gr.3;

            dam of winners.

            INDY RUN (USA), 2 races in U.S.A. at 5 years and £34,131 and placed 7 times.

            CLARINS (USA), 2 raced in U.S.A. at 3 and 4 years £34,815 and placed twice

      YEOMA’S POINT (IRE) (g. by Sadler’s Wells (USA)), won 3 races at 2 and 3 years

            and £31,744 including Challenge Stakes, Leopardstown, L, placed second in IAWS

            Curragh Cup, Curragh, Gr.3; also won 3 races over hurdles at 5 and 6 years and

            £57,018 and won 1 race over fences at 7 years, placed second in Denny Juvenile

            Hurdle, Leopardstown, Gr.2, and Paddy Power Dial-a-bet Chpn.Nov.Hdle. Gr.2,

      HOUSEBOUND (CAN) (c. by Pancho Villa (USA)), won 3 races in Canada an $

            94,031 including Friar Rock Stakes, Woodbine, L. and Woodstock Stakes, Wood-

            bine, L.

      Bounding Minister (USA) (c. by Deputy Minister (CAN)), won 2 races in U.S.A. and

            $94,602, placed second in Yearling Sales Stakes (c&g), Woodbine, L.R.

      ADELPHI THEATRE (USA), won 2 races at 2 and 4 years and placed twice; also won

            2 races over hurdles at 4 years and placed 6 times over fences at 8 and 9 years.

      WESTFEST (USA), won 1 race in U.S.A.

      ALMOST FOREVER (USA), won 1 race at 2 years; dam of a winner.

            KRIS MADONNA (JPN) 1 race in Japan at 3 years, 2010 and £64,364 and placed

            twice.

      Secret Truth (CAN), unraced; dam of winners.

            PLEASANT SECRET (USA), 15 races in Chile including Premio Copa Reina Isabel

                        ll, Club Hipico, Gr.2. and Premio La Copa, Club Hipico, Gr.3, placed second

                        in Premio Verano – Arturo Cousino Luisino, Club Hipico, Gr.2 (twice) and

                        third in Prmio Primavera-Herman Braun Page, Club Hipico, Gr.2 and Premio

                        Otono-Pedro Garcia de la Huerta, Club Hipico, Gr.2.

            FEDERAL SECRET (CAN), 3 races in U.S.A. and $76,009.

            ACACIAN SECRET (USA), 2 races in U.S.A.

            LEGIONNAIRE (AUS), 2 races in Hong Kong at 5 years.

 

3rd Dam

NATASHKA, Jt top rated 3 yr old filly in U.S.A. in 1966, Broodmare of the year in

      U.S.A. I 1981, won 8 races in U.S.A. at 3 and 4 years including Alabama Stakes, Sara

      toga, Monmouth Oaks, Monmouth Park, Santa Maria Handicap, Santa Anita, Las

      Floras Handicap, Santa Anita and Miss Woodford Stakes, Monmouth Park, placed

      3 times second in vanity Handicap, Hollywood Park, Milady Handicap, Hollywood Park

      and Post-Deb Stakes, Monmouth Park; dam of 7 winners:

      GREGORIAN (USA), won 4 races including Joe McGrath Memorial Stakes, Leopards-

            town, Gr.1, Brigadier Gerard Stakes, Sandown Park, Gr.3, and Westbury Stakes,

           San-down Park, Gr.3, placed third in Coral Eclipse Stakes, Sandown Park, Gr.1,

            and King George Vl & Queen Elizabeth Stakes, Ascot, Gr.1; sire.

      TRULY BOUND (USA), see above.

      IVORY WAND (USA), won 5 races in U.S.A. including Test Stakes, Saratoga, Gr.3,

Placed second in Spinster Stakes, Keeneland, Gr.1 and third Spinster Stakes,

Keene-land, Gr.1; dam of winners.

GOLD AND IVORY (USA), Champion 3yr old in Germany and Italy in 1984, 6

races At home, in West Germany and Italy including G.P. del Jockey Club

Copa d’Oro, Milan, Gr.1, Grosser Preis von Baden, Baden-Baden, Gr.1, Preis von

Europa, Koln,Gr.1, and Royal Lodge stakes, Ascot, Gr.2, placed second in Puma

Preis Von Europa, Koln, Gr.1; sire.

      Land of Ivory (USA), 3 races,places fourth in Prix Cleopatre,Saint-Cloud, Gr.3; dam of

            HEART OF DARKNES (GB), 4 races including Guinness Peat Aviation National

            Stakes, Curragh, Gr.1; sire; grandma of IVORY LAND (FR), 4 races in France at 2

            and 3 years, 2010 Gd.Criterium de Bordeaux. De Sauternes, Bordeaux Le Bouscat,

            L. and G. P. de Clairefontaine – Yves Lalleman, Clairefontaine, L, placed second in

            Qatar Prix Chaudenay, Longchamp, Gr.2 and third in Prix Noailles, Longchamp,

            Gr.2 and Prix Hocquart, Longchamp, Gr.2, SUPER MOTIVA (GB), 4 races I Italy at

            Siracusa, L., Akua’ba (IRE), 2 races, placed second in Glencairn Stakes, Leopards

            Town, L.

      Leap of The Heart (USA), 5 races in U.S.A., placed second in Garden City Handicap,

            Belmont Park; grandma of Brittons Hill (USA), 1 race in U.S.A., placed second in

            Schuylerville Stakes, Saratoga, Gr.2 and third in Adirondack Stakes, Saratoga,Gr.2

            and third dam of DURRYMANE (USA), 12 races in U.S.A. including Fiesta mile

            Stakes, Retama Park,R., BAMBOO GAP (USA), 8 races in U.S.A. to 7 years, 2010

            including Excalibur Stakes, Louisiana Downs, Bridgecut (CAN), 3 races in Canada

            and U.S.A., placed third in Display stakes, Woodbine, L.

      RADIANT (USA), 1 race in U.S.A. and placed 3 times; dam of HOME OF THE FREE

            (USA), 9 races in U.S.A. including Knickerbocker handicap, Aqueduct, Gr.3, Jaipur

            Stakes, Belmont Park, Gr.3 and Laurel Dash Stakes, Laurel, Gr.3, POOLESTA

            (IRE) 7 races at home and in U.S.A. including Affectionately Handicap, Aqueduct,

            Gr.3 and Interborough Breeders’ Cup Handicap, Aqueduct, Gr.3, placed third in

            Moyglare Stud Stakes, Curragh, Gr.1, DESERT FOX (GB), 4 races at home and in

            Hong Kong including Sha Tin Trophy, Sha Tin, L, placed third in Budweiser Irish

            Derby, Curragh, Gr.1; grandma of GRAND COUTURIER (GB), 8 races in France

            and U.S.A. including Joe Hirsch Turf Classic Inv, Stakes, Belmont Park, Gr.1,

            Sword Dancer Invitational Stakes, Saratoga, Gr.1 (twice) and Bowling Green Han-

            dicap, Belmont Park, Gr.2, placed third in Joe Hirsch turf Classic Inv. Stakes, Bel-

            mont Park, Gr.1, Man O’War Stakes, Belmont Park, Gr.1 and Sword Dancer Inv.

            Stakes, Saratoga, Gr.1, YAQEEN (GB), 2 races including EBF Virginia Fillies

            Stakes, Yarmouth, L, Dragon Welds (USA), 5 races in Japan, placed third in Mai-

            Nichi Broadcast Swan Stakes, Kyoto, Gr.2, Sunrise Safari (IRE), 7 races to 7 years

 

      Ivory Idol (USA), unraced; dam of ANEES (USA), Champion 2yr old colt I USA in

            1999, 2 races in U.S.A. including Breeders’ Cup Juvenile, Gulfstream Park, Gr.1;

            Sire, SORCEROR (USA), 1 race in U.S.A., Gallery Furniture Juvenile Stakes,

            Houston.

      Touch of Greatnesss (USA), unraced; dam of ROSSINI (USA), 3rd top rated 2yr old

            in Ireland in 1999, Top rated 3yr old sprinter in Ireland in 2000,  3 races at

            home and in France including Prix Robert Papin, Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.2 and

            Anglesey Stakes, Curragh, Gr.3; sire, ELUSIVE QUALITY (USA), 9 races in U.S.A.

            including Poker Stakes, Belmont Park, Gr.3 and jaipur Stakes, Belmont Park, Gr.3;

            champion sire, Seeking Greatness (USA), 2 races in U.S.A, placed third in My

            Friend Russ Stakes, Delaware Park; sire.

BLOOD ROYAL (USA), won 4 races including Jockey Club Cup, Newmarket, Gr.3 and

            Queen’s Vase, royal Ascot, Gr.3, all his starts; sire.

ARKADINA (USA), won 2 races including Athasi Stakes, Curragh, Gr.3, placed second in

            Guinness Oaks, Curragh, Gr.1 and Irish 1000 Guineas, Curragh, Gr.1 and third in

            Oaks Stakes, Epsom, Gr.1, from only 6 starts; dam of winners.